Our 32nd QUEENSLAND (Virtual) STATE FINAL

DATE:

2020 – SUNDAY 18 OCTOBER

JUDGING VENUE:

THE UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND St Lucia Campus

UQ_Logo-300x86

Jim Chalmers MP – speech to parliament – Opti-MINDS Final 2014

 

SPIRIT AWARDS

Ascot State School – Team 2 – Brisbane North Region

Mueller College (Rothwell) – Team 1 – Brisbane North Region

St Bernard State School – Team 4 – Gold Coast Region

Happy Valley State School – Team 2 – Mt Isa Region

Boyne Island State School – Team 1 – Rockhampton Region

Brisbane Boys’ College – Team 1 – Brisbane North Region

St George State School – Team 1 – South West Region

Pioneer State High School – Team 1 – Mackay Region

Ryan Catholic College (Townsville) – Team 1 – Townsville Region

Laidley State High School – Team 3 – Toowoomba Region


LANGUAGE LITERATURE


DIVISION I

Queensland Champion

Townsville Central State School – Team 2 – Townsville Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

St Peters Lutheran College – Team 1 – Brisbane West Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School – Team 2 – Brisbane South Region


DIVISION II

Queensland Champion

Ferny Grove State High School – Team 9 – Brisbane North Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

Bundaberg Christian College – Team 3 – Wide Bay Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

Trinity College Gladstone – Team 3 – Rockhampton Region 


DIVISION III

Queensland Champion

Cavendish Road State High School – Team 1 – Brisbane South Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

Mackay Northern Beaches State High School – Team 4 – Mackay Region


SCIENCE ENGINEERING


DIVISION I

Queensland Champion

St Joseph’s School (Bundaberg) – Team 2 – Wide Bay Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

Oakleigh State School – Team 1 – Brisbane West Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

Buderim Mountain State School – Team 6 – Sunshine Coast Region


DIVISION II

Queensland Champion

Cavendish Road State High School – Team 4 – Brisbane South Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

Indooroopilly State High School – Team 6 – Brisbane West Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

Columba Catholic College – Team 1 – Townsville Region


DIVISION III

Queensland Champion

Ferny Grove State High School – Team 3 – Brisbane North Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

Proserpine State High School – Team 1 – Mackay Region


OPEN DIVISION

Queensland Champion

St John’s School (Roma) – Team 4 – South West Region


SOCIAL SCIENCES


DIVISION I

Queensland Champion

Ashgrove State School – Team 4 – Brisbane West Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

The Kuluin State School – Team 2 – Sunshine Coast Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

Middle Ridge State School – Team 4 – Toowoomba Region


DIVISION II

Queensland Champion

Indooroopilly State High School – Team 4 – Brisbane West Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

Cairns State High School – Team 1 – Cairns Region


DIVISION III

Queensland Champion

Ferny Grove State High School – Team 8 – Brisbane North Region

Opti-MINDS Honours

The Rockhampton Grammar School – Team 1 – Rockhampton Region


OPEN DIVISION

Queensland Champion

Buderim Mountain State School – Team 1 – Sunshine Coast Region