Our 34th QUEENSLAND STATE FINAL

DATE:

2022 – SATURDAY 22nd – SUNDAY 23 OCTOBER

JUDGING VENUE:

THE UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND St Lucia Campus

UQ_Logo-300x86

Jim Chalmers MP – speech to parliament – Opti-MINDS Final 2014

 

2021 STATE FINAL RESULTS


2021 LANGUAGE LITERATURE


DIVISION I

Queensland Champion

St Benedict’s Catholic Primary (Mango Hill)  – 1  – Brisbane North

Opti-MINDS Honours

The Kuluin School – 2 – Sunshine Coast

Opti-MINDS Honours

Townsville Central State School – 1  – Townsville


DIVISION II

Queensland Champion

Cannon Hill Anglican College – 5 – Brisbane West

Opti-MINDS Honours

Brisbane Girls Grammar School – 2 – Brisbane North

Opti-MINDS Honours

Longreach School of Distance Education – 1 – Rockhampton


DIVISION III

Queensland Champion

Sandgate District State High School – 1 – Brisbane North

Opti-MINDS Honours

Noosa District State High School – 1 – Sunshine Coast


2021 MEDIA COMMUNICATION


DIVISION I

Queensland Champion

St Martin’s School (Carina) – 2 – Brisbane South

Opti-MINDS Honours

Karalee State School – 4 – Brisbane West

Opti-MINDS Honours

Payne Road State School – 1 – Brisbane North


DIVISION II

Queensland Champion

Brisbane Girls Grammar School – 5 – Brisbane North

Opti-MINDS Honours

Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics & Technology – 3 – Brisbane West

Opti-MINDS Honours

Immanuel Lutheran College (Maroochydore) – 1 – Sunshine Coast


2021 SCIENCE ENGINEERING


DIVISION I

Queensland Champion

Middle Ridge State School – 5 – Toowoomba

Opti-MINDS Honours

Oakleigh State School – 1 – Brisbane North

Opti-MINDS Honours

St Joseph’s School (Bundaberg) – 1 – Wide Bay


DIVISION II

Queensland Champion

Whitsunday Anglican School – 3 – Mackay

Opti-MINDS Honours

Tamborine Mountain College – 3 – Brisbane South

Opti-MINDS Honours

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College (Dalby) – 2 – Toowoomba


DIVISION III

Queensland Champion

Proserpine State High School – 1 – Mackay

Opti-MINDS Honours

Ferny Grove State High School – 1 – Brisbane North

Opti-MINDS Honours

Highfields State Secondary College – 1 – Toowoomba


OPEN DIVISION

Queensland Champion

St John’s School (Roma) – Team 1 – South West Region


2021 SOCIAL SCIENCES


DIVISION I

Queensland Champion

Hermit Park State School – 2 – Townsville

Opti-MINDS Honours

St John Vianney’s Primary School – 2 – Brisbane South

Opti-MINDS Honours

St Benedict’s Catholic Primary School (Mango Hill) – 2 – Brisbane North


DIVISION II

Queensland Champion

Brisbane Girls Grammar School – 1 – Brisbane North

Opti-MINDS Honours

Cannon Hill Anglican College – 6 – Brisbane West

Opti-MINDS Honours

St Monica’s College (Cairns) – 2 – Cairns


DIVISION III

Queensland Champion

Tamborine Mountain College – 5 – Brisbane South

Opti-MINDS Honours

St Catherine’s Catholic College (Proserpine)  – 1 – Mackay

2021 SPIRIT OF Opti-MINDS AWARDS

Theodore P-10 State School – 2 – Rockhampton

Freshwater Christian College – 3 – Cairns

Holy Spirit College (Mount Pleasant) – 2 – Mackay

St Kieran’s School (Mount Isa) – 1 – Mt Isa

The Rockhampton Grammar School – 1 – Rockhampton

Toowoomba North State School – 2 – Toowoomba

Victory College – 4 – Sunshine Coast

St Patrick’s College (Townsville) – Townsville

Mackay North State High School – 1 – Mackay

Spinifex State College – 2 – Mt Isa