Toowoomba

Regional Co-Directors:

Julie Raitelli

Phone: 4659 2888
Email: jrait1@eq.edu.au

Julie Keating

Phone: 4699 6222
Email: jkeat1@eq.edu.au
Date: Sunday, 27th August 2017
Venue: The University of Queensland, Gatton Campus

UQ_Logo-300x86
The University of Queensland, Gatton Campus
Via Warrego Highway, GATTON QLD 4343
P | (07) 5460 1276
W |gatton.uq.edu.au

2017 Results

Spirit of Opti-MINDS Award

St Joseph’s School Stanthorpe – 1

Newtown State School – 1

Highfields Secondary State College – 5

Our Lady of the Southern Cross – 5

Mary MacKillop Catholic College – 3

Tara Shire State College – 2

Dalby State School – 2

Our Lady of the Southern Cross – 2

The Glennie School – 1

St Monica’s School – 2

St Joseph’s College Toowoomba – 1

Faith Lutheran College – 3

Holy Name Catholic Primary School – 1

Glen Aplin State School – 1

SCIENCE ENGINEERING

DIVISION I

First Place
Middle Ridge State School 2

Honours
Middle Ridge State School 1

St Mary’s School (Goondiwindi) 4

The Glennie School – 2

Middle Ridge State School – 3

Our Lady of the Southern Cross – 1

DIVISION II

First Place

St Ursula’s College (Toowoomba) 1

Honours
St Ursula’s College (Toowoomba) 2

Highfields State Secondary College 3

St Joseph’s School (Stanthorpe) – 2

DIVISION III

First Place
Laidley State High School 1

LANGUAGE LITERATURE

DIVISION I

First Place
Highfields State School 3

Honours
Middle Ridge State School 4

Goondiwindi State School 1

Fairholme College – 2

St Mary’s Parish School Goondiwindi – 8

DIVISION II



First Place
Highfields State Secondary College 4


Honours
St Mary’s School (Goondiwindi) 10

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College (Dalby) 6

Dalby State High School – 1

DIVISION III

First Place
Tara Shire State College 1


SOCIAL SCIENCES

DIVISION I

First Place
Fairview Heights State School 1

Honours

St Mary’s School (Goondiwindi) 6
Holy Name Primary School (Toowoomba) 1

Middle Ridge State School – 5

Rosewood State School – 1

Highfields State School – 2

DIVISION II

First Place
Laidley State High School 2

Honours
St Mary’s School (Goondiwindi) 9

DIVISION III

First Place
Harristown State High School 2